NTSB Identification: CHI98LA250.
Accident occurred Monday, July 13, 1998 in DYERSVILLE, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Canadian Car & Foundry HARVARD MK IV, registration: N5101W
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that there was a loss of engine power during initial climb after takeoff. He said that the airplane turned to the right in a nose up attitude, stalled, and impacted the terrain. An examination of the airplane after the accident failed to reveal any mechanical anomalies with the engine or flight controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot in command's not maintaining control of the airplane and his inadvertently allowing the airplane to enter a stall. A factor was the undetermined loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months