NTSB Identification: CHI98LA248.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 12, 1998 in LAURIE, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Forney 415-C, registration: N99294
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that during a left turn to the crosswind leg during climb from takeoff, the aileron and elevator controls became jammed. He said he was unable to regain control prior to impact with trees and the terrain. He said after the airplane came to rest a post-impact fire ignited. An examination of the wreckage after the accident failed to reveal the nature of the jammed controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the jammed aileron and elevator controls for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months