NTSB Identification: CHI98LA242.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 04, 1998 in GREENWOOD, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Brunnemer HMB-2, registration: N9129F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that approximately 10 minutes into the flight the engine loss complete power. The pilot was cruising at an approximate altitude of 700' above ground level (agl). The pilot completed a forced landing into a soybean field and upon touchdown the aircraft dug into the soft terrain. The front wheel contacted the terrain first, resulting in the aircraft to nose over and come to rest in an inverted position. The pilot stated that the area had received 1.5 inches of rain the night before, and that produced the 6 inches of mud that was present in the soybean field. Post accident investigation showed that the ignition coil had broken due to fatigue from operational vibrations. No other engine or aircraft anomalies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to a fractured ignition coil. A factor to the accident was the soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months