NTSB Identification: CHI98LA237.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 04, 1998 in CHESTERFIELD, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N2XC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane exited the runway after touchdown, traversed a wet grassy area and impacted a taxiway. The pilot said that he did not have his feet on the brakes, neither did he make any rudder input on touchdown. He said that he did not realize when the nosewheel contacted the runway. He said that after exiting the runway, his application of brakes and left rudder stopped the right turn, but did not return the airplane to the runway. The airplane continued across a taxiway where the nosewheel contacted a lip on the pavement and collapsed. Subsequent to the accident an examination of the airplane was conducted and no anomalies were found in the brakes or continuity of the flight controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's not obtaining and maintaining directional control. A factor was wet terrain (grass). Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months