NTSB Identification: CHI98IA275.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of TRANS WORLD AIRLINES
Incident occurred Saturday, July 25, 1998 in SAINT LOUIS, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/2000
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas MD-83, registration: N9620D
Injuries: 1 Minor,148 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.Trans World Airlines (TWA) flight 150 had just landed and was taxing to the gate. A sweeper truck was stopped on taxiway 'A' across from taxiway 'T', with the operator out of the truck picking up debris. The flight crew saw the truck and operator, but the first officer 'determined that the sweeper was located well clear of our aircrafts path.' The aircraft struck the sweeper truck. The flight crew thought they hit a pothole, and did not report it to Air Traffic Control (ATC). Another TWA flight saw the sweeper operator on the ground and notified ATC.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
the failure of the flight crew to maintain clearance from the sweeper truck. A factor in the incident was the sweeper truck. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months