NTSB Identification: CHI98FA287.
Accident occurred Friday, July 31, 1998 in COLOMA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/02/1999
Aircraft: Navion A, registration: N8991H
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off from Kankakee, Illinois, en route to Oshkosh, Wisconsin. A witness at, Plainfield, Wisconsin, observed the airplane flying southbound at 200 to 300 feet above the ground. The airplane appeared to be following Interstate 39. When the witness first saw the airplane approaching from the North, he noticed that the landing gear was down. As the airplane continued south, the witness observed the landing gear go up, and then extend again. The witness noticed no unusual sounds with the airplane's engine. Several witnesses traveling in automobiles northbound on Interstate 39, observed the airplane flying southward, following the Interstate, at an altitude of 100 to 175 feet above ground level. One witness said that the airplane looked as if it was landing. Another witness said that he saw the airplane 'hit the power lines, and visual arcing of the power lines, as the plane tumbled to the ground.' Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to maintain proper altitude, and his failure to maintain adequate visual lookout to see and avoid obstructions. The transmission wire was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months