NTSB Identification: CHI98FA274.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 26, 1998 in BROOKLYN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N1461V
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness reported seeing the aircraft touch down about midfield on the Runway 01 (2,822 ft x 100 ft, turf). Approximately 600 ft from the runway end, the pilot attempted a go-around. The witness then saw the flaps being retracted when the aircraft passed over the road and it appeared the aircraft appeared to struggle while trying to get over the high tension power lines, but went between the top ground wire and the next wire down. The aircraft was banking to the right and caught the right wing tip on the second wire. The propeller surfaces had chord wise scratching and gouging with burnishing of the leading edges of both blades. One blade of the propeller exhibited S-shaped bending. Aileron, elevator and rudder flight control continuity was established. The unmarked power static and transmission lines were located 1/4 mile north of the departure end of the runway. The transmission lines had a height of 102 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The proper touchdown point was not attained and the visual lookout not being maintained by the pilot-in-command. Contributing factors to the accident were the unmarked static and transmission wires. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months