NTSB Identification: CHI98FA244A
Accident occurred Sunday, July 12, 1998 in TRAER, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/2000
Aircraft: STUBBE-KITFOX CLASSIC, registration: N494S
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental Kitfox had departed and according to a witness, 'The Kitfox was slow and had a definite nose-up pitch. My very first thought when I saw the Kitfox was that the pilot was, for some reason, demonstrating slow flight. But almost as quickly, I recognized an impending stall was about to happen. The wings of the Kitfox were rocking back and forth and the nose was yawing. The Kitfox then stalled and collided with the BT-13 hitting the BT-13 in the front cockpit area and right wing before impacting the ground. ... The Kitfox came to rest inverted and burst into flames immediately after impact.' According to the pilot of the BT-13, 'I was being directed by [ground personnel] who was on the ground. The Kit Fox had departed on runway 17 and stalled overhead at 50-65 feet and struck my airplane. My prop slashed through the wreckage of the airplane and then slammed the Kit Fox to the ground where it exploded.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot of the Kitfox to maintain flying speed (Vs). Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months