NTSB Identification: ATL98LA097.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 05, 1998 in PLACIDA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Benson B-8M, registration: N2289V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot stated he was taxiing too fast downwind, encountered a gust of wind and lost control of the aircraft resulting in a collision with the ground. The gyrocopter subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted. The collision with the ground resulted in bending of the main rotor blades, rear propeller blades broken off and all structural components of the gyroplane bent and twisted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Excessive taxi speed. A related factor was the wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months