NTSB Identification: ATL98LA090.
Accident occurred Friday, July 03, 1998 in PERRY, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Mbb PHOEBUS C, registration: N2157
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the glider was being towed for takeoff by a truck. As the glider reached its takeoff speed of 45 knots, he remembers pulling back on the control stick. From that point on, the pilot has no recollection of the events that took place. According to the tow driver, on takeoff, the glider rotated sharply nose-up, rolled left, and struck the ground inverted. The FAA inspector stated the pilot had not flown this type of high performance glider in the last 30 days. He also stated the glider stalled and began a left spin on initial tow, due to the pilot rotating too hard, too fast, and too low to the ground. The nose pitched up above 90 degrees, allowing the tow cable to automatically release, and the glider stalled approximately 75 feet above the ground. It impacted the ground inverted, downwind from the runway centerline.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of control during takeoff, leading to an in-flight collision with the ground. A factor was the pilot's lack of recent experience in a high performance glider. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months