NTSB Identification: ATL98LA089.
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 01, 1998 in HOMESTEAD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N4331M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he entered a left downwind for runway 36. He touched down hard on the first landing, and the airplane bounced into the air. The pilot then pulled back on the controls, and the airplane sank, collided with the runway, and bounced a second time. The nose gear collapsed, and the propeller struck the ground on the second bounce. The airplane touched down for a third time and veered off the left side of the runway. According to the FAA, the airplane had wing damage and cracked engine mounts. The inspector stated the airplane made too steep of an approach which led him to begin bouncing down the runway. The pilot had 37 hours of total flying time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare that resulted in a hard landing and porpoise, and his improper recovery from the bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months