NTSB Identification: ANC98LA114.
Accident occurred Friday, July 31, 1998 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Douglas DC-3C, registration: N305SF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, after a wheel landing, the airplane veered left and departed the runway. The airplane's tailwheel fork assembly fractured. Postaccident inspection revealed the tailwheel offset to the left of the fuselage. Inspection at the NTSB metallurgical laboratory showed overstress separations with no evidence of preexisting cracking. The airplane and assembly had both accumulated 29,846 hours in operation at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, and the resulting overload fracture of the tailwheel fork assembly. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months