NTSB Identification: ANC98LA111.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 23, 1998 in TYONEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2000
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC12-D, registration: N96346
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot was landing to the east on a remote airstrip. During landing rollout, the airplane veered to the left, and the left wing struck a stand of willow trees. The pilot stated that the airplane pivoted to the left, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane's right wing struck the ground, and sustained substantial damage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. A factor associated with the accident were willow trees near the airstrip. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months