NTSB Identification: ANC98LA103.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 18, 1998 in PALMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: N7370N
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The float equipped airplane was reported by the pilot to be in cruise flight about 800 feet above the surface of a glacier. He estimated the gross weight of the airplane at 3,312 pounds. He was flying in an up-glacier direction, in a mountainous valley. The prevailing winds at the surface were reported by the pilot to be 15 knots in a down-glacier direction. The pilot stated that the airplane began to descend rapidly, and that full power did not arrest the descent. The Cessna U206G performance charts indicate a climb rate between 915 and 1,005 feet per minute given the prevailing conditions. The pilot said there were no mechanical problems with the airplane, and that he did not attempt to turn because the most favorable landing terrain was ahead of the airplane. The airplane collided with slightly rising terrain, in a wings level, nose up attitude, just as the stall warning horn activated. The airplane sustained substantial damage. There were no injuries to the four occupants.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and inadequate clearance from mountainous terrain. Factors were the downslope winds and downdrafts. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months