NTSB Identification: ANC98LA099.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, July 16, 1998 in KING SALMON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 207, registration: N1763U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had leveled off in cruise and was leaning the fuel mixture when the mixture control ceased to have effect. The pilot stated that the engine began to lose power, then quit. The airplane nosed over during the forced landing in tundra. Postaccident inspection revealed the mixture control cable had unscrewed from the mixture control arm. The cable had been replaced 238 hours prior to the accident, and was inspected 142, and 44 hours prior to the accident. The service manual specified the jam nut that locked the cable to the arm be torqued to 15 +/- 2 inch-pounds. There was no safety wire requirement for this linkage. If disconnected, gravity would allow the mixture control arm to fail to idle-cutoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The disconnection of the mixture control cable from the mixture control arm. Factors associated with this accident were the inadequate 100 hour inspections performed by company mechanics. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months