NTSB Identification: ANC98LA092.
Accident occurred Friday, July 10, 1998 in PALMER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N1364P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot/owner of a tailwheel equipped airplane, and a second pilot, a certificated flight instructor, were conducting a local area flight for the purpose of a biennial flight review. The pilot/owner was performing a simulated forced landing with the engine at idle power on a small road. During the landing approach, the pilot slightly overshot the intended landing area, and made a steep turn back toward the road. The second pilot added engine power, but the airplane stalled about 25 feet above the ground. The airplane descended to the ground, and hit hard on the left main landing gear. The airplane received damage to the left main gear, the left wing and lift strut, and the propeller.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain the proper glide path to the intended landing area and his failure to maintain flying airspeed resulting in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1998 | Index of months