NTSB Identification: SEA98WA086
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of ALASKA AIRLINES
Incident occurred Thursday, June 04, 1998 in YUZHNO, Russia
Aircraft: Douglas MD-80, registration: N965AS
Injuries: 45 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 4, 1998, about 1210 local time, N965AS, a Douglas MD-80, operated by Alaska Airlines as flight 206, aborted a take off from Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, Russia after having a compressor stall on the right engine. The aircraft returned to the terminal and deplaned normally. There were no injuries to the 38 passengers or any of the 7 crew members. The aircraft received only minor damage. The flight was operating under part 121 and departing for Petropavlovsk-Kamtchatsky, Russia.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun1998 | Index of months