NTSB Identification: SEA98LA112.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 27, 1998 in TRIPLE R RANCH, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/11/2000
Aircraft: AVIAT HUSKY A-1, registration: N7XJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While performing touch-and-go landings on the 1,100 foot gravel airstrip, the pilot landed long, and did not lift off again until he was near the departure end of the runway. After liftoff, the pilot attempted to get the aircraft to climb fast enough to miss the fence just off the end of the runway. The density altitude was 7,800 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of distance and his failure to initiate a go-around. A factor was the high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months