NTSB Identification: SEA98LA111.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 27, 1998 in ARLINGTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Koster MURPHY REBEL, registration: N265KK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Just after liftoff on its first flight after completion of construction, the aircraft started to roll slowly to the right. The pilot applied left aileron, but the aircraft rolled further to the right. The pilot then cut the power and attempted to land with full left rudder and significant left aileron applied. As the aircraft slowed, it rolled left and dropped onto the runway surface. A post-accident inspection of the aircraft revealed that the builder/pilot had rigged the ailerons backwards during construction (attached pushrods to the wrong control stick assembly holes), so that moving the stick to the left would cause the aircraft to roll to the right..
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot/builder's attachment inadequate installation of the aileron control pushrods to the control stick assembly, resulting in the ailerons deflecting in a direction opposite of the input applied by the pilot. Also causal was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which failed to detect the improper operation of the aileron control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months