NTSB Identification: SEA98LA110.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 25, 1998 in THOMPSON FALLS, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Aeronca 7-AC, registration: N82834
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Aeronca 7AC was applying braking during a practice short-field landing. The instructor pilot in the back seat told her to apply more braking, but she did not apply as much as the instructor thought was appropriate. The instructor therefore elected to apply additional braking, whereupon the aircraft started to nose over. As soon as the nose-over started, the instructor pilot released the brake pressure he had applied, but it was too late to keep the aircraft's nose from hitting the runway and the main gear from lifting off the runway surface. After hitting the runway, the aircraft fell back onto its main landing gear with sufficient force to tear one main gear attach fitting from the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The instructor's inadequate remedial action with the application of excessive brake pressure. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months