NTSB Identification: SEA98LA108.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 20, 1998 in MANZANITA, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N6556J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during the takeoff roll, the winds shifted to a point where the aircraft was encountering a direct crosswind of 10 to 20 knots. Upon encountering the crosswind, the aircraft drifted toward the edge of the runway, and the pilot elected to abort the takeoff. During the abort, the pilot was unable to maintain directional control, and the aircraft departed the runway. After departing the runway, the aircraft crossed a 100 foot grass area and impacted a stand of trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the aborted takeoff. Factors include a crosswind gust during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months