NTSB Identification: SEA98LA107.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 20, 1998 in MURPHY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/2000
Aircraft: Aeronca 7AC, registration: N8030P
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After touching down in a 10 to 15 knot crosswind, the pilot found that the aircraft was moving '...quickly to the right.' He therefore decided to execute a go-around. Although the aircraft successfully lifted off the runway, the high density altitude kept it from outclimbing the surrounding terrain. As the pilot raised the nose of the aircraft in an attempt to keep it climbing over the rising terrain, the aircraft stalled, caught a wing and cartwheeled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to initiate an aborted landing at an airport where, due to the high density altitude, his aircraft was unable to outclimb the rising terrain that surrounded airport. Factors include a high density altitude and crosswinds. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months