NTSB Identification: SEA98LA103.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 17, 1998 in HARRISBURG, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/11/2000
Aircraft: Casa BU-131, registration: N1XW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he throttled back to descend. At about 1500 feet, he opened the throttle and got no response; the engine remained at idle. At 1000 feet, he was committed to land and chose a 40 acre field rather than attempt a landing on the highway. He was down and rolling when the airplane nosed over in soft terrain and tall rye grass. FAA inspectors determined that a bracket attaching the throttle linkage broke, causing the pilot to be unable to modulate engine power. The airplane nosed over, damaging the upper wing and vertical fin.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A failed bracket attaching the throttle linkage, which resulted in the inability to control power, and unsuitable terrain for a successful forced landing. Factors include soft terrain with high vegetation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months