NTSB Identification: SEA98LA102.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 17, 1998 in CASCADE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/2000
Aircraft: Cessna TR182, registration: N6386T
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. In an interview with an FAA inspector, the flight instructor stated that he was giving dual instruction to the current private pilot in the left seat. He was talking the student through a soft-field takeoff attempt with a nose-high attitude. About 1700 feet down the runway, the airplane lifted off at low airspeed. The left wing contacted the runway surface about 2000 feet down the runway, followed by the right wing tip. The airplane then nosed down and left the runway on the left side, about 2400-2500 feet down the 3400 foot runway. Witnesses described the airplane as having an over-rotated nose-high attitude during the takeoff run. The flight instructor stated that he assumed control of the airplane after lift-off and reduced the power in an attempt to land. He stated that the elevator lost effectiveness when he reduced the power, and it was at that time that the airplane's wing dropped and they touched down in a nose-low attitude.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate remedial action after his dual student attempted a soft field takeoff with inadequate airspeed and premature lift off. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months