NTSB Identification: SEA98LA099.
Accident occurred Monday, June 15, 1998 in LA PINE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/15/1999
Aircraft: Cessna T210M, registration: N22CT
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while in cruise flight at 10,500 feet MSL, the engine slowly lost power and then quit approximately two hours after takeoff, shortly after switching from the right fuel tank to the left fuel tank. She said she used the emergency check list, switched tanks, and attempted to restart the engine on both the left and right tanks, without success. She provided a fueling invoice for 71.2 gallons of fuel, with 39.6 in the right tank and 31.6 in the left tank, for refueling accomplished on the day before the accident. FAA inspectors found the fuel system to be uncompromised, except for the tanks, which had been breached during the accident. The left side sump tank contained approximately 98 ounces of fuel; the right sump tank appeared to be empty. The fuel injection spider contained fuel and the screen was clean. The firewall fuel strainer contained approximately 2 ounces of fuel and its screen was clean. At the time of inspection, the fuel totalizer was energized and gave a momentary reading of 41.3 gallons used. No anomalies were found during the post-accident investigation that would preclude normal operation of the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel starvation for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months