NTSB Identification: SEA98LA097.
Accident occurred Monday, June 15, 1998 in BLACKFOOT, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/10/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-235, registration: N8553L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the agricultural airplane reported that he experienced a sudden and total loss of engine power during climb after takeoff, about 250 feet above ground. He stated that he dumped his fertilizer load, and attempted to maneuver to a nearby interstate highway for an emergency landing, but lost control of the aircraft prior to ground impact. The airplane was destroyed by collision with terrain and post-crash fire. The reason for the loss of power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months