NTSB Identification: SEA98LA096.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 14, 1998 in INDEPENDENCE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/10/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N9514P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the climb-out following a touch-and-go landing, the engine began to run rough, followed by smoke/oil spray issuing from the engine compartment. Shortly thereafter, he heard a loud bang and executed a forced landing in deep grass and vegetation. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed down, and the left wing was damaged. FAA on site examination revealed oil pooled beneath the engine and oil spray within the engine compartment. The examination also revealed a crack in the steel barrel of the #4 cylinder. The #4 cylinder was removed for analysis. Optical examination of the apparent fracture surfaces on cylinder #4 uncovered fracture markings, arrest lines and deformation patterns consistent with fatigue progression over the entire surface of the original crack. The cause of the metal smearing and hairline cracks most likely was induced during the turning operation when cutting tools had become worn. It was concluded that the surface features were of a nature non-detectable by existing non-destructive testing processes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of power due to fatigue failure and cracking of an engine cylinder barrel. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months