NTSB Identification: SEA98LA095.
Accident occurred Friday, June 12, 1998 in STARBUCK, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/2000
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N8252K
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While engaged in spraying pesticide over rye grass along a rural road, the Grumman 'AgCat' biplane impacted several power/phone lines which the pilot reported he did not see. The lines were unmarked. The power poles supporting the lines were approximately 1,000 feet apart and the catenary would have been near its low point in the vicinity of the crossing point (diagonally) over the road.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain adequate visual lookout. A contributing factor was the unmarked transmission lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months