NTSB Identification: SEA98LA093.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 09, 1998 in AMBOY, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N7759E
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported the airplane made an approach to a small private grass airstrip adjacent to the crash site in an easterly direction, then began a go-around late in the approach (they reported the aircraft was below the tops of power poles in the area at this point, at an estimated height between 30 and 50 feet above ground level). The one-way airstrip, with landings to the east and takeoffs to the west, is 800 feet long and has trees at both ends and on both sides. The witnesses reported that during the attempted go-around, the airplane began a right turn, and that in this turn the airplane's right wingtip dragged the ground and the airplane crashed into a field. On-scene investigators found no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction, sabotage or tampering, preimpact airframe structural failure, or fire. The pilot's third-class FAA medical certificate was expired; however, autopsy and toxicology tests did not indicate that medical factors were involved.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude and/or clearance from terrain during a go-around attempt. Factors included a short landing area and trees in the landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months