NTSB Identification: SEA98FA100.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 16, 1998 in HELENA, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/11/2000
Aircraft: Aero Commander 680FL, registration: N446JR
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Part 135 cargo flight was executing the 'full' ILS runway 27 approach at Helena Regional Airport in a non-radar environment. Although the approach calls for the pilot to maintain 7,000 feet until intercepting the glideslope, the aircraft impacted the terrain at 5,300 about 1.5 miles prior to reaching the point where the pilot should have crossed the Hauser NDB at an altitude of 6,741 feet. According to the approach plate, the aircraft should not have descended to an altitude below 5,400 feet until reaching the outer marker, which is located about five and one-half miles west of the impact site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain the correct altitude while turning inbound during a procedure turn to the ILS final approach course. Factors include hilly/mountainous terrain and clouds in the area where the course reversal was performed. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months