NTSB Identification: SEA98FA090.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 06, 1998 in KETTLE FALLS, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/10/2000
Aircraft: Maule M-5-220C, registration: N16CB
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses described the airplane performing maneuvers that were described as aerobatic prior to impact about 35 degrees nose down, and provided a photograph taken shortly before the accident of the airplane in an inverted attitude. This airplane is not approved for aerobatic maneuvers. The fuselage, engine and propeller, and one wing were recovered from 90 feet of water for inspection by FAA inspectors. Records indicated that this airplane had recently had structural repairs to the steel tubing structure. Those areas, as well as the rest of the structure and wing and wing-strut attachment points were inspected by FAA inspectors and an NTSB investigator. No evidence was found of pre-impact structural failure of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance. A factor was an attempt to perform aerobatics at low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months