NTSB Identification: NYC98LA198.
Accident occurred Friday, June 19, 1998 in FISHERS ISLAND, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2000
Aircraft: Cessna CE-500, registration: N41SH
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed on a dark night on a 2,328 ft long runway. The pilot and co-pilot reported the airplane touched down on the numbers, and after initial braking and deceleration, the brakes ceased to work, but the brake pedals remained firm. The pilot attempted to reach the emergency brake handle but was restrained by the shoulder harness which had locked. He then pressed very hard on the brake pedals and overrode the anti-skid system and was able to momentarily push the brakes into manual. He was unable to stop the airplane on the runway and struck a rock seawall at the departure end of the runway. Post accident examination found an intermittent short in the wiring on the right wheel anti-skid system. According to the anti-skid manufacturer, with an intermittent short, the ANTI-SKID FAIL light would not illuminate. Photos of tire marks on the runway indicated the system was occasionally reverting to manual braking due to the pilot pushing extremely hard on the brake pedals. The required landing distance of 2,146 feet was computed with the airplane crossing the runway threshold at 50 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An intermittent short in the right wheel anti-skid system which caused a loss of braking and subsequent overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months