NTSB Identification: NYC98LA137.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 28, 1998 in POTTSTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N25858
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was doing a three-point landing while on his third touch-and-go landing during the flight . The airplane had been converted to a tailwheel configuration. According to the student, he drifted to the left and added right rudder. It did not seem effective, so he applied right brake. The airplane made a hard right turn, the left main landing gear separated, and the airplane spun approximately 140 degrees to the left before coming to rest.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's excessive application of the right brake, resulting in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months