NTSB Identification: NYC98LA135.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 28, 1998 in WEST BUXTON, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/31/1998
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC12-65, registration: N47893
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot flew an approach to a river to land his floatplane. During the approach, the airplane's right wing struck an unmarked power-line, which caused the airplane to spin several times before impacting the water, floats first. The student pilot had never obtained his private pilot's certificate, although he had logged over 5,800 hours as student pilot-in-command, of which 2,200 hours were in make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to see-and-avoid power lines (inadequate visual lookout), as he was approaching to make a water landing on a river. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months