NTSB Identification: NYC98LA134.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 24, 1998 in WESTMINSTER, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/31/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N6640H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While returning to his home base, the student pilot became disorientated, and requested assistance from Baltimore Approach Control. Baltimore provided the pilot with radar vectors to an airport. He landed on runway 13 with a wind from 270 degrees at 12 knots. After touching down, the pilot realized that airport was a short field, and that he was not configured for that type of landing. He attempted a go-around, but could not get the airplane to lift off. Subsequently, it nosed over and came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudgment of distance and speed during the approach/landing, and his delay in initiating a go-around. The quartering tailwind was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months