NTSB Identification: NYC98LA133.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 24, 1998 in ONEONTA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N3493C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered to the right during landing. The pilot attempted a go-around, but had no left rudder response. The airplane continued in a right turn before it settled into some trees about 200 feet from the runway and 110 degrees from the runway heading. Examination of the airplane revealed a broken left rudder cable. The cable was replaced in July 1985, had 454 hours of flight time on it, and was found free of corrosion. Breaks in wire strands varied along a 1-inch section of the cable, and numerous broken strands were bent backwards. The cable break was in the vicinity of where the rudder cable went through a bulkhead, and then through a pulley mounted on the bulkhead's forward side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The separation of the left rudder cable. A factor was chafing of the cable. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months