NTSB Identification: NYC98LA131.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 21, 1998 in GERMANSTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: NARRIN-WHITTMAN W-8 TAILWIND, registration: N2713C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane began a takeoff roll with a 5 knot headwind. Half-way down the runway, the wind shifted to a 5 to 8 knot tailwind. The airplane never became airborne, but rolled off the departure end the runway and impacted grape vines and a tree.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's delay in initiating an abort after the wind shifted from a headwind to a tailwind during the takeoff roll. A factor was the sudden windshift. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months