NTSB Identification: NYC98LA130.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 20, 1998 in MILFORD, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N7437A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot diverted to a private grass strip to wait for fog to clear at his intended destination. During the subsequent takeoff roll, the pilot felt the airplane hit a soft spot, and he believed he was too close to the end of the runway to abort. During the initial climb, the pilot felt he could not clear electrical wires, so he dove under them. In the process, he struck a tree and crash landed in a field. The pilot did not hear a stall warning horn during the takeoff and climb.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to intentionally fly below wires, which resulted in the collision with trees. A factor in the accident was the soft grass airstrip. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months