NTSB Identification: NYC98LA126
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 10, 1998 in TAUNTON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-180, registration: N6977P
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, he glanced at the airspeed, and saw that it was still indicating zero although the airplane was accelerating. He said he closed the throttle, and applied brakes. The airplane departed the end of the 1,550 feet long turf/gravel runway, and went down an embankment. Post-accident examination of the airplane revealed that the pitot tube, which was located under the left wing was missing. A search of the area including the taxi route of the airplane for departure, and the accident site failed to locate the pilot tube. A witness who observed the takeoff reported that at mid-field, the airplane appeared slower than normal, and he did not hear a power reduction until the airplane has used 3/4 of the available runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a delayed decision by the pilot to abort the takeoff, which resulted in an overrun. A factor was false reading from the airspeed indicator. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months