NTSB Identification: NYC98LA121.
Accident occurred Monday, June 01, 1998 in ABINGDON, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Cawood FISHER CLASSIC, registration: N485AJ
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The homebuilt departed the runway and was climbing through 200 feet (AGL) when the pilot started a gentle turn to reverse course. Halfway through the turn the engine lost power. The pilot completed the course reversal, but was unable to maneuver to a suitable landing area because of limited attitude and airspeed, and the airplane collided with a track hoe. Water was found in both carburetors and main fuel screen. According to the pilot/builder, the position of the fuel tank sump required the airplane to be in a level attitude in order to completely drain water from the tank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight of the airplane which resulted in water contamination of the fuel system. A factor was the location of the fuel tank's sump. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months