NTSB Identification: NYC98LA120.
Accident occurred Monday, June 01, 1998 in MADISON, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N72657
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on approach to the 1,863 foot long, asphalt runway. The pilot stated, 'Just before the final flare a hornet distracted me to the extent I lost concentration to the task of landing. I touched down 'long.' Seeing only a short area in which to stop, I applied full power to go around, but there was not enough room before the reeds in the swampy area.' The airplane struck the reeds and nosed over. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions of the airframe or engine. Wind reported at airports about 15 miles west, and 23 miles east of the accident site at 1345, were from 330 degrees at 15 knots, with 20 knot gusts, and from 350 degrees at 10 knots, respectively.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper in-flight decision to continue the landing and his delayed go-around attempt. A factor in this accident was the pilot's diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months