NTSB Identification: MIA99FA050.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 23, 1998 in MACCLENNY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 172L, registration: N3853Q
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot conducted a VFR cross country flight. Neither a flight plan was filed nor was a weather briefing obtained. Visibility of 2 miles in smoke and haze was reported at 1855 and 1955 hours at reporting station 13 miles to the ast of the crash site. The student pilot encountered instrument flight conditions. The airplane collided with tress and terrain fatally injuring the pilot and one passenger. The student pilot had recorded a total of 2 hours of simulated instrument flight time.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's attempted VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions, resulting in a subsequent in-flight collision with trees and terrain. Contributing factors were, haze/smoke, the student pilot's failure to obtain a preflight weather briefing, the student pilot's lack of total experience in type operation, and trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months