NTSB Identification: MIA98WA183
Accident occurred Sunday, June 07, 1998 in FRESH CREEK, Congo
Aircraft: Aero Commander 681, registration: N100GL
Injuries: 8 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On June 7, 1998, about 0830 eastern daylight time, an Aero Commander 681, N100GL, registered to a private individual, and operated as an unauthorized foreign air taxi flight, landed gear up at Fresh Creek Airport, Andros Island, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The airplane was substantially damaged, and the airline transport pilot and seven passengers reported no injuries. The flight originated from the Congo Town Airport approximately 30 minutes before the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months