NTSB Identification: MIA98LA192.
Accident occurred Friday, June 05, 1998 in OPA-LOCKA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 310K, registration: N366J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff an explosion inside the left wing resulted in a short duration fire. The flight continued and landed uneventfully. The upper and lower wing skins were displaced and fire damage was noted aft of the battery box. The positive battery cable was chafing against an open adel clamp located near the battery box; the PK screw was not in place. Arching was noted on the battery cable. Testing of the left auxiliary fuel tank revealed seepage from the fuel tank vent line. The fuel tank was not properly secured inside the wing. Damage to the external portion of the auxiliary fuel tank near the vent line was noted. Previous fuel seepage from the left wing auxiliary fuel tank was evident in the form of damage on the ground beneath the left wing area greater than damage to the ground beneath the right wing area. Also, a wax type residue was found on the lower wing skin in the area of the fuel seepage. The service manual indicates to check electrical cables for condition every 100 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The fuel leak due to improper installation of the left auxiliary fuel tank by maintenance personnel. Also, inadequate annual inspection of the airplane by maintenance personnel for failure to identify the missing screw from the adel clamp resulting in chafing of the positive battery cable. Also, operation of the airplane by the owner with known deficiencies in equipment. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months