NTSB Identification: MIA98LA189.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 27, 1998 in PERRY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/11/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N2622J
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while doing maneuvers, the engine lost power. He attempted a forced landing on a narrow road. As the airplane approached the road, the left wing struck a tree and nosed over after turning 180 degrees. The no. 2 engine-cylinder was examined, and revealed that the rocker arm assembly had been repaired. During the repair the rocker boss was welded and ground down beyond standards. The boss had broken, and the rocker arm had separated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper repair of the no. 2 engine cylinder, which resulted in the loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months