NTSB Identification: MIA98LA184.
Accident occurred Friday, June 19, 1998 in LAKE TARPON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Progressive Aerodyne Inc. STINGRAY, registration: N6277K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings at Lake Tarpon. During the approach for the second touch-and-go, he checked the landing gear handle to insure that it was in the up position, but could not remember the position of the landing gear lock before or after touchdown. Upon landing, the landing gear was unlocked, the airplane nosed down in the water momentarily, and came to rest in an upright position. Examination of the landing gear revealed no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to insure that the landing gear was in the up-and-locked position prior to the water landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months