NTSB Identification: MIA98LA180.
Accident occurred Monday, June 08, 1998 in DAYTONA BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Robert E. Bean WITTMAN TAILWIND W10, registration: N173RS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the approach to the runway, known to have turbulence during windy conditions as experienced, was normal. While on short final with 1/2 flaps extended, the airplane began an uncommanded descent, then touched down about 60 feet past the runway threshold. The main landing gear collapsed and the propeller contacted the runway. The pilot then applied power but damage to the propeller had occurred. The airplane then veered off the runway and came to rest upright. The pilot further stated that there was no engine or airframe failure or malfunction, and due to the known turbulence she should have planned to land farther down the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's poorly planned approach for not planning the intended touchdown point farther down the runway to avoid an area of known turbulence caused by terrain. Contributing to the accident was the turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months