NTSB Identification: MIA98LA179.
Accident occurred Friday, June 05, 1998 in NEW PORT RICHEY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Rotorway EXECUTIVE 162F, registration: N162WM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While returning to the ramp, flying about 4-5 feet above ground level, the student pilot noticed that the main rotor rpm was decreasing. He lowered the collective and added power but the rotor rpm was not changed before impact with the ground - first on the rear portion of the skids. The helicopter rolled onto its side and both occupants exited. The pilot further stated that there was no engine failure or malfunction, and contributing to the accident was the fact that he had only obtained 2-3 hours rest each of the past 4 nights.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of the collective. Contributing to the accident was pilot fatigue due to lack of sleep. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months