NTSB Identification: MIA98LA178.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 04, 1998 in CLARKSDALE, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Air Tractor 502, registration: N1502U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he had became distracted by the loader placing a greater amount into the hopper than the previous loads, and as a result, he failed to extend the flaps for takeoff. During the takeoff roll he noted that the airplane was not becoming airborne where it previously had, but thought this was due to the increased load. The airplane went off the end of the runway into a field, collapsing the right main landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to extend the flaps for takeoff. A factor was his diverted attention to the loading of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months