NTSB Identification: MIA98LA175.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 02, 1998 in CLEWISTON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502, registration: N7318K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that as he was taxiing out for takeoff, crossing a culvert, he was too close to the edge of the culvert. The dirt edge collapsed and the right main landing gear slid into the ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout while taxiing for takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months